Crown Relocations logo
Close search
Takapuna, North Shore City, Auckland, New Zealand

If you would like to relocate to New Zealand to work, then you might be able to apply for a work visa and permit policy. The government introduced this to contribute to the development of New Zealand industry and economy by attracting skilled migrants.

Work Visas/Permits are granted on a temporary residence basis, that is, they specify the maximum amount of time you are allowed to live and work in New Zealand.

To qualify for a New Zealand Work Visa / Permit you must:

  • Be in good health and of good character;
  • Have a valid passport; and
  • Genuinely intend to work lawfully in New Zealand for a limited time.

In general, there are two streams of Work Visas / Permits in New Zealand:

Skilled Stream

This stream consists of 4 broad policies and a small group of other categories which facilitate the entry of skilled people.

Family Stream

This allows partners of holders of Work Visas and Permits to undertake temporary employment in New Zealand.

A New Zealand Work Visa will allow you to travel to New Zealand and your Work Permit will be issued once you arrive. New Zealand citizens or New Zealand Residence Permit holders, as well as Australian citizens or Australian residents who hold a current Australian Resident Return Visa, do not need a permit to work in New Zealand.

For more information or to apply for a visa eligibility check visit here.

 

Join the Conversation

0 comment