Crown Relocations logo
Close search
global immigration news

Welcome to the March 2015 global immigration news bulletin. These bulletins provide the latest global immigration news and developments.

Canada

Ten-year visas for Canadian travellers to China

China has begun issuing a new multiple-entry visa valid for up to ten years to Canadian business travellers and tourists. Effective immediately, Canadians travelling to China may submit applications for the new multi-entry visa to Chinese Consulates.

The new visa programme will reduce costs and benefit Canadian business visitors who regularly travel between the two countries. The visa will also promote tourism and make visiting family easier.

According to Chinese Foreign Ministry spokesman Hong Lei, the move will further promote exchanges and benefit people in both countries. Gao Ping, Consul General at the Chinese embassy in Canada, said China issued 230,000 visas to Canadians last year, with 80 per cent of them travelling to China for business, tourism or family visits.

Denmark

Fast-track work permit available from April 1, 2015

As of April 1, 2015, a new fast-track scheme will be implemented in Denmark allowing companies whom obtain a certification to hire foreign nationals for a period of up to four years. Under this process, employees can commence employment as soon as the work permit application has been submitted using a temporary work permit before approval has been obtained.

The certification process that companies will need to complete in advance will take approximately 30 days and can be initiated prior to April 1 (when the first work permit applications will begin to be processed). Certification can be obtained for a maximum period of four years. The following conditions apply to companies in order to obtain the certification:

  1. Large companies with a need to recruit highly-qualified foreign employees
  2. The company must be certified by the Danish Agency for Labor Market and Recruitment
  3. The company must have at least 20 full-time employees, comply with Danish salary and employment standards

Employees under this scheme must meet the following criteria:

  1. Employed under the conditions of the Pay Limit Scheme (minimum salary of DKK 375,000 annual)
  2. Employed as a researcher
  3. Purpose of employment is a high-level educational stay (not for trainees)
  4. Employment is for a short stay of up to three months

Employees who obtain work permits under the fast-track scheme can obtain residence permits for a period of up to four years (unless the application is being made for a maximum three-month stay in Denmark). Three-month permits cannot be extended. If an employment contract is cancelled under this work permit the residence permit will also be cancelled within 14 days of termination of employment.

This summary was prepared using information obtained from Peregrine Immigration Management.

 

Nigeria

Re-entry visa no longer required for Resident Permit holders

Re-entry visas will no longer be a mandatory requirement for certain categories of individuals to gain re-entry into Nigeria. As of April 6, 2015, re-entry visas will no longer be required for:

  • Holders of a valid Combined Expatriate Resident Permit and Aliens Card (CERPAC) and their dependents
  • Holders of temporary CERPAC receipts purchased for the purpose of processing their legal residence
  • Nigerian wife/Persons on special immigrant status
  • Expatriates who are employed by government institutions

Assignees who are in Nigeria on business visas and wish to travel out and later return within the validity of their visa should contact the office of the Comptroller General for possible issuance of a visa-on-arrival. The above measures evidence the Nigerian government’s encouraging approach to facilitate foreign investment and allow business visas to be obtained on arrival in January 2015.

South Africa

Long-term business visas granted to business executives from BRIC countries

Business executives with passports from Brazil, Russia, India and China (BRIC countries), who apply for a visa to visit South Africa for short business trips, will now receive a long-term visa, allowing them multiple entries for a duration of up to ten years. Each visit cannot extend beyond a 30-day period.

Malusi Gigaba, Home Affairs Minister, advises that the South African immigration authorities will also continue to meet a processing time of five days for short-term business visas. In addition, the willingness of business people from BRIC countries to invest in South African companies played a crucial role in the decision to implement a streamlined entry process. While reciprocal arrangements are not currently in place with South Africa’s BRIC partners, Gigaba advises that there is possibility to extend the agreement to additional countries who are making significant investments from within South Africa.

 

Disclaimer: The information provided in the global immigration news bulletin is for general information purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice.

Join the Conversation

0 comment